Accident Summary Nr: 202087474 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309442150 | 04/27/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Irondale Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working next to a suspended hopper panel that was rigged at the bottom to a 70-ton crane, Link Belt, HTC-8675, and shackled at the top to a lift truck, Lull, 844C-42, J9100. When Employee #1 removed the shackle, the lift truck shifted and struck him. Off balance, Employee #1 fell through the 4-ft by 12.5-ft hatch opening and struck his head on the opening. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309442150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |