Accident Summary Nr: 202086641 - Employee's finger is amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307231258 | 02/09/2004 | 2099 | 311991 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 2004, Employee #1 was performing a "doctor blade change" on a printing press while the unit's rollers were powered and spinning. While loosening a hold-down device, her glove became caught in the chain/sprocket that was driving the rollers, resulting in a partial pinky finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307231258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |