Accident Summary Nr: 202086617 - Employee dies after fall from metal building roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305122053 | 12/08/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Star Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing roof sheeting on a pre-engineered metal building when he slipped and fell 27 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and died the next day of head injuries. The investigation revealed that a carpet was laid down on top of the leading edge roof sheeting for traction due to snow and ice conditions, however, no fall protection was used.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305122053 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |