Accident Summary Nr: 202086591 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Transfer of Electrical Current
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305121899 | 11/21/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Gilmore Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 was using an insulated, aerial lift bucket truck to transfer electrical current from an old, 7,200 volt overhead power line to a new line. Employee #1's head contacted the 7,200 volt birdcage on the new line. The current entered the back of his head and came out through his hands, electrocuting him. Employee #1 was killed in the event. According to facts gathered during the investigation, both the old and the new power lines were energized at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305121899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |