Accident Summary Nr: 202085072 - Employee killed when struck by falling section of ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121968101 | 04/18/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Caldwell Tanks, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting and tying two sections of a temporary ladder from the inside walls of a water tower for removal from the riser. As the pieces were being lifted, the weld joining the two parts broke. The lower section of ladder fell back onto the riser, striking Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121968101 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |