Accident Summary Nr: 202081899 - Employee Abdomen and Head Injury in Slip and Fall on Tarp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317035889 | 02/25/2013 | 5169 | 424690 | Chem-Way Corporation |
Abstract: On February 24, 2013, Employee #1 was transferring product from a bulk trailer to a railcar. The employee slipped on a tarp covering and fell 15 ft to the ground. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for injuries to his abdomen and abrasions on the back of his head. Employee #1 was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317035889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |