Accident Summary Nr: 202081766 - Employee Falls from an Elevator, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316866276 | 11/29/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Michael Welch Dba Welch Roofing |
Abstract: On November 29, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a Roofing Company installing cable for an elevator in the building. The employee lost his balance and fell an unspecified number of feet to the ground injuring his head. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion. Employee #1 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316866276 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |