Accident Summary Nr: 202081386 - Worker Is Caught by Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316487644 | 04/03/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Cica, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee was working for a painting and paper hanging contractor. He was scraping paint from a wall in a facility. He was working next to a running manlift and underneath a steel grate platform. The manlift struck and pinned the employee in the area of his chest to the bottom of the steel platform. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316487644 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |