Accident: 202081295 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Skylight, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316337732 | 02/08/2012 | 1761 | Proof Seal, Llc |
On January 16, 2012, Employee # 1 was applying roof sealant to a preengineered metal building, when he fell approximately 17 feet through the skylight to concrete floor below. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital. Employee # 1 later died after he was removed from life support.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316337732 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:17 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |