Accident Summary Nr: 202081170 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316067651 | 09/27/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Outdoor Life, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat skidder with a bucket full of landscape debris. While was moving across the site with the bucket raised approximately 3 ft above the ground, the skidder struck a depression in the soft ground. A rock bounced out of the bucket, went through the windshield, and landed between Employee #1's knees, wedging his legs against the sides of the cab. He sustained lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316067651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |