Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202081139 - Employee Is Killed When Chain Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202081139 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31596821408/25/20110783561730David Pesta Dba David Pesta Arborists

Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1, the sole owner of an arboriculture company, was working alone to cut a 35-in.-diameter tree trunk near the ground with a chain saw. When the saw kicked back, it struck his face and neck. Employee #1 was found dead later that afternoon.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, saw, neck, struck by, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315968214 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported