Accident Summary Nr: 202080842 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315548370 | 03/28/2011 | 5087 | 423850 | Sysco Guest Supply, Llc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on the forks of a powered industrial truck, which were raised 19 ft to the top of a storage rack. As he stood on the top of the storage rack, he attempted to straighten a leaning pallet of boxes. The boxes fell and knocked him off the rack. He struck the concrete floor below and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315548370 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |