Accident Summary Nr: 202080651 - Employee Is Struck by Truck Backing Up and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315064691 | 10/13/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Morrison'S Garbage Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1, a helper, and a coworker, a truck driver, were performing their residential garbage collection route. Shortly before 3:15 am, they had just completed their last picking up on a short gravel road and was backing out to continue the route collections. Employee #1 was riding on a worker platform on back (driver side) of the garbage truck. The truck was backing on a flat, smooth gravel road. As the truck approached a stop in road, the driver prepared to back to the right onto the adjoining road. The driver looked in his left mirror and saw Employee #1 in place on the back platform. The driver then looked in his right mirror to begin backing to his right onto the next road. As he began backing to the right, he felt the truck shudder, looked in mirror, and could not see the helper on the back platform. He put the truck in park, set the brake and exited the truck, and found Employee #1 on the ground with no pulse and traumatic injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had somehow fallen off the worker platform and was run over by the back left tires of the truck. No abnormal conditions were apparent on the truck or road surfaces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315064691 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |