Accident Summary Nr: 202080388 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Compactor at Landfill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314308792 | 02/23/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Cleveland County - Self-Mcneilly Solid Waste Manag |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a temporary employment agency, was working as a spotter at a landfill operated by the county government. He was directing a trash truck where to dump its load, when he was struck by a compactor. He was transported to the hospital where he died several hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314308792 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |