Accident Summary Nr: 202079828 - Employee Is Injured When Steel Beams Fall from Rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312957889 | 11/11/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | United Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1 was hoisting steel beams to the fiftieth floor of a building when the load shifted and eight of the beams fell 600 feet to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 51 | 600 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312957889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |