Accident Summary Nr: 202079570 - Eight Employees Are Exposed to Chemical Vapor Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312604093 | 08/20/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Metal Recycling Services, Llc |
Abstract: Eight employees were exposed to a chemical vapors released after a metal shear cut into an old acetylene cylinder at a metal recycling scrap yard. Employee #1 was using a grapple attachment on a mobile crane to pick up and separate scrap metal longer than three feet so that Employee #2 could then use a hydraulic metal shear attached to the end of an excavator to shear the longer pieces into pieces of three feet or less. Employee #1 separated out three compressed gas cylinders which Employee #2 proceeded to shear into shorter pieces. As Employee #2 was shearing one cylinder, it released a vapor into the air. Breathing the substance (probably a mixture of acetylene and acetone) resulted in some upper respiratory irritation as well as burning and watery eyes. Eight workers were decontaminated by the hazmat team and were transported to the local hospital where they were evaluated, treated, and released. All eight workers returned to the workplace the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
4 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators | ||
6 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators | ||
7 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
8 | 312604093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |