Accident Summary Nr: 202078903 - Employee Injured Legs When Caught by Tumbler Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311471932 | 08/30/2007 | 3281 | 327991 | Pavestone Company, L.P. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning underneath and within the frame of the Vena tumbler machine, while it was operating. As the machine cycled, the dumpster container caught Employee #1 between the frame of the machine, injuring his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311471932 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |