Accident Summary Nr: 202078895 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311318778 | 08/15/2007 | 5085 | 453998 | R.P. Machine Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2007, an employee was standing at the point of operation of a Kohema, KHL Series Lathe. The employee had installed a cutter spindle arbor into the head stock clamp for the purpose of polishing the arbor. The lathe was set for 240 rpm; however the other end of the arbor had not been engaged in the tailstock. A coworker heard the employee start the lathe and saw the arbor hit the employee in the chest. According to coworker, the lathe was operating for only a few seconds prior to the accident. The employee was killed. The employer runs a general remanufacturing facility. The employee was preparing a machine for resale when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311318778 | Fatality | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified |