Accident Summary Nr: 202078895 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 202078895 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131877808/15/20075085453998R.P. Machine Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On August 15, 2007, an employee was standing at the point of operation of a Kohema, KHL Series Lathe. The employee had installed a cutter spindle arbor into the head stock clamp for the purpose of polishing the arbor. The lathe was set for 240 rpm; however the other end of the arbor had not been engaged in the tailstock. A coworker heard the employee start the lathe and saw the arbor hit the employee in the chest. According to coworker, the lathe was operating for only a few seconds prior to the accident. The employee was killed. The employer runs a general remanufacturing facility. The employee was preparing a machine for resale when the accident occurred.

Keywords: CHEST, LATHE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311318778 Fatality Puncture Machine operators, not specified