Accident Summary Nr: 202078853 - Switchgear Explodes, Burns Three Employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311353155 | 07/19/2007 | 2281 | 313111 | Parkdale Mills, Incorporated - Plant #1 |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, three electricians were checking for hot spots inside a 575 volt switchgear while using thermal photography. The switchgear exploded and burned the employees. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were hospitalized for treatment of their burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311353155 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 311353155 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 311353155 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |