Accident Summary Nr: 202078838 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311385306 | 08/02/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Mid-South Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1 was getting off a ladder onto a steel structure to install a steel connector. He was stepping over a 16 in. I-beam onto a 12 in. I-beam when he lost his footing and fell 17 ft to the ground, landing on his feet. Employee #1 fractured his ankle and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311385306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |