Accident Summary Nr: 202078101 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Crane and Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 202078101 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099712703/27/20071791238120Carolina Steel & Stone, Inc.

Abstract: On 27 March 2007, an employee and coworker were unloading a 19,000 lbs Link Belt crane counterweight from a 42-ft length 7-ft 8-in. width, 4-ft 8-in. height Dorsey Model Number DGTW-84 flat bed trailer. The counterweight was curved and measured 10-ft, 5-in. in length, 4-ft 4.25-in. in height, and 11.25-in. width at the base. The counterweight was placed on top of two 8-ft 2-in. by 4-in. boards and was secured to the trailer by four alloy steel chains, 2- 12.5-ft length, 1- 11-ft 4-in. length, 1-18-ft 7-in. length, three Durabilt DR-1 binders, 6,600 lbs working load limit, and one Durabilt DR-2 binder, 9,200 lbs working load limit. The coworker removed two of the chains and two binders then left the area to use the bathroom. The employee was standing on top of the trailer, next to the counterweight. When the coworker returned, he walked up next to the left rear corner of the trailer, heard a loud boom, and an object struck him in the face which knocked him down. When he got up, he noticed that the counterweight fell off the trailer and lying on the ground. The coworker then observed the employee lying on the ground next to the counterweight and yelled for someone to call emergency medical services. After the paramedics arrived, the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310997127 Fatality Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators