Accident Summary Nr: 202077137 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Rebar Mat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309761203 | 01/10/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Kempf Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were guiding a 40 foot-long by 16 foot-wide rebar mat weighing approximately 2,800 to 3,000 pounds into place as it was being lowered into position by a crane. The bottom of the rebar mat was approximately 16 ft from the ground, when it broke apart from the crane. It fell diagonally and folded in an accordion-like fashion as it hit the ground. Employee #1 turned and tried to run from it. The mat hit him on the back of his left shoulder, and he was trapped underneath. His coworker was hit by a single piece of rebar that had broken away, but he was able to get out of the way of the mat itself. The coworker was not seriously injured and did not require any medical treatment. He was able to assist in the immediate rescue effort of Employee #1. Another coworker, the crane operator, called emergency medical services and remained in the cab of the crane to assist in the effort to lift the rebar mat and loose pieces of rebar from Employee #1. According to the crane operator, when the rebar mat hit Employee #1, it hit his left shoulder hard enough to slam him to the ground headfirst, with his feet being lifted off the ground. Employee #1 was rescued by emergency medical services and transported to Charlotte Medical Center, where he was admitted. While hospitalized, he was treated for multiple facial fractures, a broken pelvis, a broken arm, a broken leg, and a broken foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309761203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |