Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202076931 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202076931 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 11/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941307811/14/20052411113310Hildebran Logging Co.

Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employees with Hildebran Logging Company were logging along a creek that ran from North to South. Employee #1 was manually felling trees with a chain saw on the eastern side of the creek. A coworker investigated after he had not heard or observed Employee #1 for approximately 10 to 20 minutes. Employee #1 was found lying on his back, unconscious and unresponsive, located near the creek at the bottom of an embankment, approximately 10 ft from a tree he felled. He sustained a cervical vertebra fracture, and was killed. There were no witnesses to the incident. A search of the area produced a damaged chain saw with small parts lying on the ground, a scuffed hard hat, displaced vines and broken tree limbs. Heavy underbrush and small trees surrounded the tree felling/injury site. No path was cleared through the underbrush for retreat, and vines were interwoven through several tree limbs that created overhead hazards which were not addressed by Employee #1 prior to felling the tree.

Keywords: hard hat, tree felling, spine, chain saw, tree, logger, neck, struck by, logging, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309413078 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations