Accident Summary Nr: 202075719 - Employee is killed when caught in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307603654 | 03/11/2004 | 3532 | 333131 | Superior Machine Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was machining a workpiece in a lathe when his arm was caught by a protrusion and spun into the lathe, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307603654 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |