Accident Summary Nr: 202074274 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER FALLING FROM FORKLIFT PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301835054 | 12/12/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Ehmke/Carolina Movers, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 1997, Employee #1 was found lying unconscious on a concrete floor of a warehouse. He had been attempting to remove a sofa from a storage rack, approximately 12 ft above the floor using a forklift. Employee #1 apparently fell from the shelving or forklift forks. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at 7:05 p.m. on Dec 9, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301835054 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |