Accident Summary Nr: 202074092 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301519500 | 11/19/1996 | 7312 | 0 | Adams Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: An employee was working on an outdoor advertising billboard. As he was operating a truck-mounted crane, the load line contacted a 12.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, and the electrical fault started a fire. The employee was treated at a hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301519500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |