Accident Summary Nr: 202064135 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106967318 | 04/24/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Jewell M. Hale, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing scrap building materials from the roof of a building. The old roof was removed at night and the new roof was to be installed during the day. The project manager said that the reason for the night work was two fold; first, the work would be performed when the weather was cooler, and second, the roof would be open a minimum time in case of inclement weather. Sometime between 9:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. the vent motor was removed so employees could remove the old roof placed around the vent box. At approximately 12:45 a.m. on April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was using a wheel barrow to move scrap material to the chute located at the south side of the roof. Employee #1 fell through an open vent hole to his death. The opening was 32 in. by 32 in. and was not protected by a guardrail, cover, or personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 fell approximately 66 ft where he struck some unused equipment coming to rest on a concrete floor. Scuff marks on the back of his shoes indicate that he was backing up from the trash pile when he tripped over the vent motor box and fell into the hole. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106967318 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |