Accident Summary Nr: 202043691 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CABLE BROKE ON CEMENT HOPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 202043691 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30148960509/30/199716290Franki Northwest Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Franki pile driver when the cable holding the suspended traveler snapped. It crushed his leg, which was amputated, broke his back and shattered his shoulder.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, PILE DRIVER, BACK, CRUSHED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301489605 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile