Accident Summary Nr: 202033940 - Bridge Inspector Is Killed When Pinned by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313867798 | 10/20/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Nysdot Region 1 Bridge Repair |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, with NYSDOT Bridge Maintenance, was operating an under-bridge inspection machine known as a "snooper". He became pinned between the machine's platform and a bridge girder. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313867798 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |