Accident Summary Nr: 202023834 - Employee Is Killed in 40-Foot Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315827394 | 10/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Skyline Improvement Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2011 Employee #1, the owner of Skyline Improvements Inc., was working at a residential construction project. Employee #1 was attempting to show his employees how to fix the flashing around the gutters, and he climbed over a railing that was part of a rooftop terrace, and onto a ledge. Employee #1 he lost his balance and subsequently fell approximately 40 feet and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315827394 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |