Accident Summary Nr: 202023727 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202023727 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31366667909/01/20091791238120R. White Construction

Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1, an iron worker was struck by a 73 ft long steel beam that was being hoisted with a synthetic sling. One end of the basket hitch on the sling failed causing the steel beam to fall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, IRON WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313666679 Fatality Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile