Accident Summary Nr: 202023651 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312427685 | 09/05/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Ross Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2008, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using a winch attached to a chipper, to remove logs from the ground of a large wooded area. When a log got hung up on debris, Employee #1 entered the safety zone in front of the log, instead of approaching the area behind the log. The log suddenly released itself from the debris and struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 apparently died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312427685 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |