Accident Summary Nr: 202023529 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308563378 | 05/03/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | J.E.Wood & Sons |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, an employee, a roofer, and five other coworkers were working on the southeast portion of the roof. Two of the roofers were working near the lower eve portion of the roof, cutting and removing the top layer of the roofing material. One coworker was working in the middle of the roof clearing the debris and two coworkers were working at or near the ridge of the roof. The foreman had relocated from the lower section of the roof, where he was cutting through the foam, to the other section of the ridge near the attachment brackets. The two other coworkers near the ridge were removing the top layer of the old roofing material and standing on the spot where the old skylight was removed. The employee fell through the skylight. He screamed as he started to fall through the roof, and his coworker made a futile attempt to catch him. The coworker started to scream and informed the coworkers that the employee had fallen through the roof. While one coworker looked down through the opening in the roof, the other coworker had entered the building and realized that his coworker was not suspended by his Personal Fall Arrest System, but discovered him lying on the floor with a pool of blood near his head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308563378 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |