Accident Summary Nr: 202023388 - Employee dies when hoist collapses and he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306694068 | 11/15/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Antamex International Construction |
Abstract: On November 15, 2003, Employee #1 was using a lifting hoist located on the roof to install a window. The window was 10 ft high by 5 ft wide. The lifting hoist gave way and collapsed. It fell along with Employee #1 and the window twelve floors to the ground. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306694068 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |