Accident Summary Nr: 202023347 - Employee struck by falling piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305709628 | 05/20/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Demotec Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, some employees were performing demolition of water treatment piping in an underground tunnel when an unsecured section of piping fell from the ceiling and struck the foreman directing the operations. The section of piping weighted approximately 13 feet. It struck the Employee #1 in the abdomen, crushing his pelvis, upper legs, ribs and some internal organs. He was killed in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305709628 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |