Accident Summary Nr: 202013793 - Employee Killed Using Pneumatic Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305768319 | 12/31/2002 | 1751 | 0 | American Style Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder doing exterior work on a residential construction site. Employee #1 activated a pneumatic nail gun that was turned towards his chest. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound. Coworkers pulled Employee #1 into a second-story window and laid him on the floor. Employee #1 died from his chest injuries before the ambulance arrived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305768319 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |