Accident Summary Nr: 202013090 - Employee buried in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202013090 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30146008509/28/199817940Eastern Excavation, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working inside a trench box. The area being excavated was approximately 40 ft long, 6.5 ft wide, and 12 ft deep. The trench box was 6 ft high, 8 ft long, and 4.7 ft wide. The trenched collapsed resulting in Employee #1 being buried beneath the dirt where he died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301460085 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse