Accident Summary Nr: 202005096 - Employee Is Run over by Wheel Loader, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310720487 | 03/29/2008 | 0182 | 111411 | G. Guizzetti & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking strings off the bales of straw. He was suddenly struck by a Caterpillar 908 Wheeled Loader with fork attachments. The driver of the wheel loader was operating the loader in close proximity of the coworkers, who were taking the strings off. The wheel loader was carrying two bales of straw, which impaired the driver's visibility while he was driving forward. Employee #1 was pushed to the ground and the wheel loader ran over him, twice. Employee #1 was flown to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310720487 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras |