Accident Summary Nr: 202004347 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305372195 | 06/30/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | Metalan Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a mast climbing scaffold installing rubber around a window when he fell approximately 85 ft to the ground. He was killed. The area where Employee #1 was working did not have an adequate guardrail system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305372195 | Fatality | Other | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |