Accident Summary Nr: 202003950 - Employee Killed In Roof Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303873624 | 02/22/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Manny Caez Estrada |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self employed building owner, was injured when a wall and roof section of the building he owned collapsed while he was within the structure doing demolition work. The facility was a small warehouse that had significant damage to the roof. During the removal of the damaged roof by Employee #1 and his helper, a portion of the roof and wall collapsed, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303873624 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |