Accident Summary Nr: 202003851 - Eight employees injured when forms for access ramp collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302626528 | 02/10/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Mjk Electric Corporation |
| 302626502 | 02/10/2000 | 1542 | 0 | L.F. Driscoll Co./Artis T. Ore, Inc.,Joint Venture |
| 302626510 | 02/10/2000 | 1771 | 0 | The Pietrini Corp. T/A B. Pietrini & Sons |
Abstract: On February 10, 2000, eight workers were injured when the formwork for a three-story-high concrete vehicle access ramp collapsed. The formwork was constructed without any shop drawings. The PERI formwork system was new to the carpenters who constructed it. In addition, they had received no training on proper erection procedures for the system in a stacked tower configuration. The workers, who were cement finishers, laborers, and an electrician, and were on the ramp formwork at the time of the collapse, sustained various serious injuries when they fell along with the formwork, rebar and 23-yards of freshly placed concrete. By not having the drawings and not being trained, the carpenters assembled a formwork system that was missing up to 50 of the minimum necessary components required by PERI. In addition, the company had created makeshift mudsills that were unstable, due to the use of various components of differing dimensions. The injured workers fell approximately 33 feet, and were hospitalized with concussions, chemical burns, sprains and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302626528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 302626502 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 4 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 5 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 6 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 7 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 8 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 9 | 302626510 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |