Accident Summary Nr: 202003257 - Empoyee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301451571 | 10/20/1998 | 1611 | 0 | James D. Morrissey Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was the safety spotter backing up a tri-axle dump truck. After directing the driver of the dump truck to back up, Employee #1 walked next to the truck when he slipped and fell behind the truck. The truck rolled over the employee, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301451571 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |