Accident Summary Nr: 201981990 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Air Conditioning Duct

Accident Summary Nr: 201981990 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376633107/26/200017110Sun Mechanical Contracting Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing a conductor for a thermostat in the rafter of a new single-story, single-family home. After completing the wiring of the thermostat, he crawled out of the space and contacted a heating and air conditioning duct that was energized at 122 volts by an apparent ground fault. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ATTIC, DUCT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303766331 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause