Accident Summary Nr: 201956117 - Employee Is Caught in Pinch Point, Receives Forearm Lacerati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314832379 | 09/01/2010 | 3365 | 331524 | Kotobuki-Reliable Die Casting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a shot blaster. The bump stop mounted on the frame opening was not adjusted properly to cover all pinch point areas. As Employee #1 had his right hand and forearm inside the machine's loading parts, it cycled and pulled his hand and arm in between the frame and rotating barrel, lacerating the forearm. The barrel stopped rotating when his elbow contacted it, and the bump stop lessened his injury. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he underwent medical care, including 13 stitches to his outer forearm. After receiving treatment, he was later released from the hospital that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314832379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |