Accident Summary Nr: 201954153 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308766187 | 04/21/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Alejandro Calles |
Abstract: Employee #1 worker fell 24 ft from a residential structure while engaged in a roofing operation. Employee #1 was not utilizing any type of fall protection when he stepped on a slide guard that had been installed by the framing crew and tripped. Employee #1 hit a concrete patio slab and suffered a broken left ulna and radius, several facial fractures, a shattered right knee cap and a laceration above his left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308766187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |