Accident Summary Nr: 201951324 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION OF A PROPANE TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302137245 | 08/07/1998 | 5984 | 0 | Auxier Gas Co. |
Abstract: Two untrained workers took a 500-gallon tank containing LPG inside a building to recondition the tank. Believing the tank was empty, one employee removed a service plug from the tank, which caused the propane to be released. The vapor contacted one of several possible ignition sources, and a fire and explosion occurred. Five employees were hospitalized, and one employee died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302137245 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |