Accident Summary Nr: 201942240 - Employee Is Crushed When Loader Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309459816 | 05/27/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Royal Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was picking up rubbish at a road construction project. He had been operating a backhoe loader. He had not been properly trained in its operation nor was he a designated operator of the machine. He parked the loader on an inclined, dirt and rock median strip between two construction roads. He was killed when the loader rolled over and crushed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309459816 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |