Accident Summary Nr: 201931169 - Inmate Struck and Killed by Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301413597 | 09/08/2005 | 4212 | 484220 | U.S. Penitentiary-Mccreary |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inmate at a Federal Prison, was loading materials into a waste container truck when the materials jammed. A chain used to move the materials broke, struck Employee #1 in the forehead, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301413597 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |