Accident Summary Nr: 201871027 - Employee Dies In Jet Ski Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18724872 | 02/02/2001 | 7032 | 0 | Water Play, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when another customer collided with her jet ski. Employee #1, while monitoring a customer's use of the jet ski, observed that the customer had entered into a restricted area. In an attempt to warn the customer about the restricted area, Employee #1 approached the customer on her jet ski. The customer, unaware of Employee #1's approach, made a sudden turn and collided with the jet ski driven by Employee #1. The customer's jet ski then struck Employee #1 in the rib area breaking her ribs which severely punctured her left lungs. Employee #1 died from suffocation due to excessive blood accumulation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18724872 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |