Accident Summary Nr: 201860905 - Store Worker Suffers from Heart Attack on Break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312615719 | 01/08/2010 | 5311 | 424410 | Wal-Mart Store #711 |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, Employee #1, a 55-year-old, who worked at Wal-Mart store number 711, was taking lunch break in the lounge area and was drinking a cup of coffee when he suddenly he fell over with a heart attack. Employee #1 had been performing light duty referred to as "picking" which involved scanning, retrieval and replacement of single items on store shelves. Cardiovascular Pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was administered by a nurse who was shopping in the store, and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) was summoned. Approximately ten minutes later, the local paramedics arrived, treated and transported Employee #1 to local hospital, where he later died. The time of death was reported at 2:00 a.m., during the investigation it was reported that Employee #1 had preexisting health conditions related to cardiovascular system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312615719 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, other commodities |